Saturday, February 15, 2014

Liebster Blog Award

I am very grateful to Ma'am Rima Reyka for considering me worth her nomination for Liebster Blog Award.  Thanks a lot J  and I want to apologize for taking long time to answer as I couldn’t keep in touch with the net for a few days. It is an immense pleasure to answer these questions which give me an opportunity to explore myself.

1. Describe your blog in 3 words.
à Being completely myself;
My blog is a temple where I worship, the playground where I play freely without having to worry about rules and limitations, a true friend whom I can share anything without being judged, sometimes a victim of my pouring frustrations (lucky me for not getting taunted back), a platform for my freedom of expression and it is a place where I can be completely myself.

2. Describe yourself in 3 words.
àIndependently fun loving;
In the cumulative year of my experiences and as a girl, I found that to be independent and strong is the weapon one must possess for living otherwise one will be tossed left and right by the dominant one. If we are dependent, then we are like a kite whose freedom is limited by the one who is holding the string.  I believe I am an independent and I am trying my best to be strong at every kind of situation.

We lose the essence of the life, if we forget to have fun in the life. I want to quote and translate the line of Ranbir Kapoor from movie Yeh Jhawani Hai Dewane “I want to fly, I want to run and I even want to fall but I just don’t want to stop.”  I am fun loving and doing crazy things, cheering family and friends and most of the time pulling their legs :D And I love children so much, they are such a cutie pie.

3. What kinds of blogs do you like to read and follow?
-> I guess I don’t limit myself to specific things to read. I like reading all kinds and when I have ample of time, I find myself clicking on ‘Next Blog’  on the top bar of the blog. But  regarding following the blog, I have been following only Bhutanese blog, except Overcome life by Ma’am Rima,I guess I need to expand my reading list by adding the international blog. J

4. What is something you wished more people knew about you?
-> Hmm… not exactly, but it would be better if people around me knew that I too get hurt sometimes :P Hahaa…I am always laughing,  joking, cheering and saying sorry always first to reconcile with family members and friends because I believe relationships are fragile which needs our utmost care J  

5. You’re in an awful mood. Who is the first person you call to cheer you up? 
-> Well, that would be myself cause I am the first person who would actually know that I am feeling bad. I try to cheer myself  by writing but I guess I can’t fully open up to people easily.

6. Who is the one person who knows you inside out and will always be there for you?
-> Phuntsho Choden of Shercol who happens to be from my village and my school mate.

7. If you could travel anywhere, where would you go and why?
-> Anywhere free of racism, corruption, people who are equal, respect everyone irrespective of status and bank balance and a society free  of judgement. I guess there isn’t any place like that, is there?  If there is any, do inform me I would love to go.

8. If there was one thing you could change about the world, what would it be?
->It would be great if I could change the world being judgmental about everything without understanding.

9. If you had a day all to yourself, what would you do?
-> Hmmm….I don’t know, maybe I will be writing my weird thoughts J

10. Favorite food and why?
è I don’t have a favorite food as such, I love eating every vegetarian items.

My nominations for Liebster Blog Award are;

1.     Luzee of A Mother's Journey – A beautiful woman, heart warming mother and a great writer. My heart swells with emotion when I read her updates, it's her endless love for her daughter that glued me to her blog.

2.     Dechen of one SUN, many RAYS!  A new positive  blogger with not many updates but when she does, her every words are worth reading. I know, she has many inspiring and positive things to share with us. Looking forward to read more.  

3.     Tshering Delkar of THE OTHER SIDE OF ME . A friend of mine who has many touching stories and poem to share but is little reluctant to do. Nevertheless, I have yet to see OTHER SIDE OF HER. Do write and update. J

My questions to them are;
1. What does your blog mean to you?
2.  How you got introduced to blogging?
3. Three things the people don’t know about you?
4. The idea that changed your life?
5.  Most beautiful moment of your life?
6.   What do you value most in your life? 
7.  If Genie of Aladin appears before you and grant you three wishes, what          would be that three wishes?
8Anything you wish to change about yourself?
9. Your favorite quote?
10. If there was one thing you could change about the world, what would it be?

Do answer and nominate any three bloggers of your choice and ask any 10 questions to them. Good Luck :)

4 comments:

  1. I love your personality. Keep it up Tshering! :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Haha, thats really a huge compliment for me and I am really flattered. Thank you so much :)

      Delete